KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Handelsbilanzüberschuß

English translation: trade surplus


10:35 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Handelsbilanzüberschuß
Im Mai stieg der Handelsbilanzüberschuß auf ...Yen, was gegenüber dem Vormonat einer Verdreifachung entspricht.
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:trade surplus
Explanation:
according to Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-12 10:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dietl/Lorenz adds \"surplus in the balance of trade\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1balance-of-trade surplusTerry Moran
2 +1trade surplus
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Handelsbilanzüberschuß
trade surplus


Explanation:
according to Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-12 10:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dietl/Lorenz adds \"surplus in the balance of trade\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: or trade balance surplus
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Handelsbilanzüberschuß
balance-of-trade surplus


Explanation:
No comment.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
1 hr