KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Devisen einsparen

English translation: to save the hard currency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Devisen einsparen
English translation:to save the hard currency
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

12:34 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Devisen einsparen
Motorbetriebene Bodenfräsen wurden bis vor kurzem in Indonesien noch nicht hergestellt. Durch Eigenherstellung können *Devisen eingespart werden* und bei Export des Gerätes würden Devisen ins Land fließen.
Die Bodenfräse wurde von einem indonesischen Ingenieur in Zusammenarbeit mit einem indonesischen Produktdesigner im Rahmen eines in Deutschland durchgeführten Trainings entwickelt.
Rachel Taylor
to save the hard currency
Explanation:
Headline News The Rising Nepal (Daily) -
... Shrestha observed that if the vast water resources of the country could be harnessed
to maximum extent, the nation can save the hard currency by curtailing the ...
www.nepalnews.com.np/contents/englishdaily/ trn/2001/feb/feb04/ -

Good luck!:)
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conserve foreign exchange
milinad
4to save the hard currency
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to save the hard currency


Explanation:
Headline News The Rising Nepal (Daily) -
... Shrestha observed that if the vast water resources of the country could be harnessed
to maximum extent, the nation can save the hard currency by curtailing the ...
www.nepalnews.com.np/contents/englishdaily/ trn/2001/feb/feb04/ -

Good luck!:)

Sergey Strakhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conserve foreign exchange


Explanation:
no comment

milinad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
19 mins