KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Steuerschraube

English translation: tax burden


13:02 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Steuerschraube
Wird andererseits an der Steuerschraube gedreht, hätte dies fatale Folgen für die schwache Inlandskonjunktur und das Vertrauen der Marktteilnehmer.

ich nehme mal an, hier ist ein "increase in taxes" gemeint, oder, v.a. da man im Satz vorher über mögliche Folgen einer unterlassenen Steuererhöhung spekuliert?!
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:tax burden
Explanation:
If on the other hand the tax burden were to be increased...

So würde ich es übersetzen.
Selected response from:

Marc Selway
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tax screw
Katrin Suchan
4 +1tax burdenMarc Selway
4to squeeze (the) taxpayers
Steffen Walter
4To tighten the screws on taxesgangels
4(reach for the) tax lever
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tax screw


Explanation:
die Steuerschraube anziehen: to tighten the tax screw

Etwas neutraler: (to increase) the tax burden

Katrin Suchan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Tighten the tax screw. http://buslaw1.newcastle.edu.au/policy/politics/politicssubj...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Armorel Young
4 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax burden


Explanation:
If on the other hand the tax burden were to be increased...

So würde ich es übersetzen.

Marc Selway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To tighten the screws on taxes


Explanation:
rather than 'tax screws'. Here, the plural form is standard.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: The plural is not really "standard." It's just one possibility.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(reach for the) tax lever


Explanation:
as another alternative.

If some policy objective is under discussion, and the debate is whether to achieve it by fiscal means or by other means such as regulation - this would work whether a tax increase or a tax incentive was under discussion.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: IMHO "Steuerschraube" has almost exclusively got a negative connotation (i.e. tax increase rather than incentive).
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to squeeze (the) taxpayers


Explanation:
If, on the other hand, taxpayers were to be squeezed, this would result in/lead to/bring about ...

Ja, "an der Steuerschraube drehen" ist m.E. ausschließlich negativ konnotiert (im Sinne von Steuererhöhungen).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 366