KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

in die Realität zurückführen

English translation: which will bring the market back to reality in the forseeable future


13:45 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: in die Realität zurückführen
Der ausgesprochen guten Verfassung des Aktienmarktes stehen eine Reihe von negativen Wirtschaftsdaten gegenüber, die den Markt in absehbarer Zeit in die Realität zurückführen wird.
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:which will bring the market back to reality in the forseeable future
Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-12 13:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"back to an equitable/fair level.....\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-12 13:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back to the realities of real market values

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-12 14:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which will force the market to accept market values that are based on reality/real data
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank You
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4which will bring the market back to reality in the forseeable future
Jonathan MacKerron
4reality check
Maurite Fober
4bring the market back to earth
Armorel Young
4bring the market back to its senses
Narasimhan Raghavan
3 +1which will bring the market back to realistic levels in the forseeable future
milinad
4... that should correct the market to more realistic levels in the near future.
w.wagner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in die Realität zurückführen
which will bring the market back to reality in the forseeable future


Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-12 13:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"back to an equitable/fair level.....\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-12 13:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back to the realities of real market values

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-12 14:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which will force the market to accept market values that are based on reality/real data

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thank You

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
17 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  davidgreen: sounds good, maybe "return" instead of "bring back" in one of the options
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: but: for*e*seeable
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in die Realität zurückführen
which will bring the market back to realistic levels in the forseeable future


Explanation:
no comment

milinad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in die Realität zurückführen
bring the market back to its senses


Explanation:
A somewhat forceful way of expressing and treating the market as a person

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in die Realität zurückführen
... that should correct the market to more realistic levels in the near future.


Explanation:
a commonly stock related term

w.wagner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring the market back to earth


Explanation:
possibly

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in die Realität zurückführen
reality check


Explanation:
for a less literal and more journalism-style expression, could be used with 'provide' or 'give' as in '... that will provide a reality check for ..." (not that there's anything at all wrong with literal for this phrase) Usually carries a bit of a critical overtone, something was going wrong and now it's time for a reality check and get things back on track again.

Maurite Fober
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman