KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Mitbesicherung

English translation: joint collateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitbesicherung
English translation:joint collateral
Entered by: Robert Schlarb

01:03 Mar 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / finance, credit
German term or phrase: Mitbesicherung
"Mitbesicherungen

Vielfach sind Darlehen eines Kreditgebers auf mehreren WE´s besichert. Diese Fälle der Mitbesicherung können Sie den Spalten „charged WE´s“ in Verbindung mit der Spalte „serves as collateral for specific other loans“ (Spalten 16 bis 18) entnehmen."
Elise Hendrick
United States
joint collateral
Explanation:
--
COMMINGLING:
The combining by a brokerage firm of customer securities with firm securities and pledging them as joint collateral for a bank loan; this practice is prohibited unless authorized by customers.
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1joint collateral
Robert Schlarb
4co-collateralBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-collateral


Explanation:
This seems to be the logical choice.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Schlarb: theoretically correct but seldom used
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint collateral


Explanation:
--
COMMINGLING:
The combining by a brokerage firm of customer securities with firm securities and pledging them as joint collateral for a bank loan; this practice is prohibited unless authorized by customers.


    Reference: http://www.thinkorswim.com/learningtools/glossary/c.html
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
7 hrs