KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Tätigkeitsverpflichtung

English translation: Commitment to the Company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tätigkeitsverpflichtung
English translation:Commitment to the Company
Entered by: zhdim

04:54 Mar 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / joint venture
German term or phrase: Tätigkeitsverpflichtung
Hi Proz,

Looking for the authentic way to say this (in this case, in a Letter of Intent) in English. I just can't find it, and I can't come up with anything that sounds like real English.

It's the header of a section (obviously, from the source below) in which the parties to a joint venture undertake to dedicate themselves fully to the project. Activity requirement? Doesn't sound authentic. Operations something? Bah! Coming up blank.

Help!

7. Tätigkeitsverpflichtung:
Die Herren Podpolya und Vazov verpflichten sich, für einen Zeitraum von mindestens drei Jahren ihre volle Arbeitskraft für die Gesellschaft einzusetzen.
zhdim
Commitment to the Company
Explanation:
Messrs. P and V commit themselves to dedicating all of their working efforts toward the Company
or
P and V shall be obliged to dedicate...
(if this letter is to be legally binding in the sense of a contract)
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thanks again, Robert, and to the rest of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Commitment to the Company
Robert Schlarb
4Discharge of Duties [Pledge]gangels
4obligation to perform
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tätigkeitsverpflichtung
Commitment to the Company


Explanation:
Messrs. P and V commit themselves to dedicating all of their working efforts toward the Company
or
P and V shall be obliged to dedicate...
(if this letter is to be legally binding in the sense of a contract)

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks again, Robert, and to the rest of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligation to perform


Explanation:
From the Wikipedia definition of "contract":

"Mutual OBLIGATION TO PERFORM: Both Parties must have some obligation to fufill to the other. This can be distinct from ```consideration```, which may be an initial inducement into the contract."

(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contract)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 09:16:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s also a section heading in the above reference.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Discharge of Duties [Pledge]


Explanation:
'pledge' shouldn't really be there. because it reappears in the text


Mssrs. x and y herewith pledge etc.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259