KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Überbringersparbuch

English translation: bearer savings book


10:49 Mar 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Überbringersparbuch
Der Mieter verpflichtet sich, vor Schlüsselübergabe etwaiger der Vermieterin gegenüber Ansprüche eine Kaution in Höhe von drei Bruttomonatsmieten, d.s.S. 25.000,00 in Form eines Überbringersparbuches bzw. bar zu leisten.

This is part of an Austrian sublease agreement.

I can find translations of the elements of this term "bearer savings book", however there are very few hits in Google for this
There are a few more hits for "bearer savings account"???, but it doesn't seem to fit IMO

Any suggestions??
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
English translation:bearer savings book
Explanation:
is also used in Switzerland (you may wish to add an explanation in brackets)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2004-03-29 14:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that you can use savings book without the bearer as ALL savings books in the UK and Eire are bearer documents. If you take a deposit, you put the money on a savings book in the name of the tenant but the landlord keeps the savings book and can produce it to the bank to cash the money, so this is technically a bearer savings books.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for your helpful comments - I have left bearer savings book
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bearer savings book
EdithK
3 -1savings book not linked to a personNancy Arrowsmith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Überbringersparbuch
bearer savings book


Explanation:
is also used in Switzerland (you may wish to add an explanation in brackets)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2004-03-29 14:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that you can use savings book without the bearer as ALL savings books in the UK and Eire are bearer documents. If you take a deposit, you put the money on a savings book in the name of the tenant but the landlord keeps the savings book and can produce it to the bank to cash the money, so this is technically a bearer savings books.


    https://entry.credit-suisse.ch/csfs/p/rb/en/ konti_karten/zinsen/zin_zinssaetze.jsp - 74k
EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thanks for your helpful comments - I have left bearer savings book

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: probably no better way to phrase it
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, and good night.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
savings book not linked to a person


Explanation:
This was legally possible in Austria until recently, and has led to a massive fight with the EU. It was possible to open a savings account without a name, and then be able to withdraw money with only a password, no questions asked, and no report to the tax authorites on capital gains. Since the "Kaution" is supposed to accrue interest, this would be an elegant way of doing it.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Schlarb: you are confusing a bearer savings book with an anonymous one; the latter was the reason for the conflict with the EU; bearer savings books may be, and are now in Austria, linked to a legal person who is not necessarily the bearer
2 hrs