KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Erklärungskraft

English translation: quality of information


21:53 Mar 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Erklärungskraft
es besteht eine signifikanter Unterschied in der Erklärungskraft zwischen HGB und internationaler Rechnungslegung
caitriona
English translation:quality of information
Explanation:
I think that Erklärungskraft is being used here synonymously with Aussagekraft, which is normally "quality of information" in accounting English.

What "internationale Rechnungslegung" is supposed to mean is anybody's guess, but I suppose the sentence means something like "there is a significant (or: material) difference between the quality of information provided by HGB financial statements and those prepared under internationally accepted accounting standards."
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
BTW, 'internationale Rechnungslegung' is internationally accepted accounting standards
Kind regards
Caitriona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quality of informationRobinB
4... in terms of the extent of the information they require.Terry Moran
4... in the strength of documentationgangels
3 +1accounting capability ( ... for tax declaration purposes?)
David Hollywood


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erklärungskraft
accounting capability ( ... for tax declaration purposes?)


Explanation:
Hard to be more exact without more context but this may fit your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-29 22:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it has to do with the marked disparity between HGB capability and international standards.

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
59 mins
  -> thx Rosemary

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... in the strength of documentation


Explanation:
between HGB and international accounting standards

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erklärungskraft
... in terms of the extent of the information they require.


Explanation:
It's better to turn this round, talking about what the regulations require rather than what the accounts provide.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erklärungskraft
quality of information


Explanation:
I think that Erklärungskraft is being used here synonymously with Aussagekraft, which is normally "quality of information" in accounting English.

What "internationale Rechnungslegung" is supposed to mean is anybody's guess, but I suppose the sentence means something like "there is a significant (or: material) difference between the quality of information provided by HGB financial statements and those prepared under internationally accepted accounting standards."

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
Many thanks
BTW, 'internationale Rechnungslegung' is internationally accepted accounting standards
Kind regards
Caitriona