KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

WKZ

English translation: subsidy for advertising costs (publicity expenditure)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:WKZ=Werbekostenzuschuss
English translation:subsidy for advertising costs (publicity expenditure)
Entered by: Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI

14:16 Mar 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: WKZ
In a clause relating to payment of advertising expenses in a commercial contract
Neil Crockford
s.u.
Explanation:
WKZ = Werbekostenzuschuß
subsidy for advertising costs (publicity expenditure)

Selected response from:

Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1WerbekostenzuschußxxxIanW
4 +1s.u.
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
3 +1Werbekostenzuschuss
Elvira Stoianov
4currency code
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currency code


Explanation:
Or currency used.
Währungskennzeichen


    My personal glossary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Werbekostenzuschuss


Explanation:
Since it's not my field, I'm not sure how it is translated, but this is what it stands for.


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de/pc/html/result.php
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: photo from Bonn powwow?
3 mins
  -> yes, I see the pictures from the Bonn powwow are wuite popular, so I decided to upload one myself ;)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
WKZ = Werbekostenzuschuß
subsidy for advertising costs (publicity expenditure)



Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: or shorter: advertising allowance
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Werbekostenzuschuß


Explanation:
This means "Werbekostenzuschuß".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-31 14:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, I would say \"advertising rebate\"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: but would use allowance
6 hrs