KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

significant positiv

English translation: significantly positive


20:01 Apr 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: significant positiv
Alle Variablen in den Spalten 3.I bis 3.VIII zeigen ein signifikant positives Vorzeichen.

'Significant positive' or 'significantly positive' seems too obvious to me. Perhaps I'm entirely wrong and am just trying to over-complicate matters.
caitriona
English translation:significantly positive
Explanation:
would be correct if this is a statistical evaluation.

From ref.:
A finding (for example the observed difference between the means of two random samples) is described as statistically significant, when it can be demonstrated that the probability of obtaining such a difference by chance only, is relatively low. In Psychology, and in many other domains, it is customary to describe one's finding as statistically significant, when the obtained result is among those that (theoretically) would occur no more than 5 out of 100 times when the only factors operating are the chance variations that occur whenever random samples are drawn.

Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Gillian, yes it is a statistical evaulation. Thank you very much for the reference.
Regards, Caitriona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1significantly positive
Gillian Scheibelein
4substantially positive
Aniello Scognamiglio
4significant(ly) favourable
Eva Blanar
4ok
ArturSz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ok


Explanation:
simple is sometimest the best

ArturSz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signifikant positiv
significant(ly) favourable


Explanation:
but I think, positive is also okay

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 13

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substantially positive


Explanation:
I also like your suggestion.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
significantly positive


Explanation:
would be correct if this is a statistical evaluation.

From ref.:
A finding (for example the observed difference between the means of two random samples) is described as statistically significant, when it can be demonstrated that the probability of obtaining such a difference by chance only, is relatively low. In Psychology, and in many other domains, it is customary to describe one's finding as statistically significant, when the obtained result is among those that (theoretically) would occur no more than 5 out of 100 times when the only factors operating are the chance variations that occur whenever random samples are drawn.




    Reference: http://www.animatedsoftware.com/statglos/sgsignif.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gillian, yes it is a statistical evaulation. Thank you very much for the reference.
Regards, Caitriona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: See business.fullerton.edu/journal/papers/ pdf/past/vol19n01/v19n023_048.pdf
1 hr
  -> thanks Edward