KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Schätzgleichung

English translation: estimating equation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schätzgleichung
English translation:estimating equation
Entered by: neilgouw

11:48 Apr 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Schätzgleichung
I would translate the above as 'estimated equation'(as in applied to hypotheses in relation to statistics). However, somebody suggested 'valuation algorithm' to me.
Is this entirely wrong?
caitriona
Estimating Equation
Explanation:
Don't know about the valuation algorithm, but instead of "Estimated", this glossary prefers "Estimating"
Selected response from:

neilgouw
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks Neil

regards
Caitriona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estimating equationIngrid Blank
3 +1Estimating Equation
neilgouw


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schätzgleichung
Estimating Equation


Explanation:
Don't know about the valuation algorithm, but instead of "Estimated", this glossary prefers "Estimating"


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/eurostat/research/index.htm?http:/...
neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks Neil

regards
Caitriona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: estimating makes sense.
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estimating equation


Explanation:
laut Schäfer

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: ....and laut Langenscheidt Routledge and Goldene Reihe
11 mins

agree  Oliver Walter: That's what I said to myself before I saw the answers. An estimating eqn is one that is used to estimate something. An estimated equn is one that is itself an estimate. (Might be the same thing in practice!)
1 day7 hrs