KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Methodenhoheit

English translation: Authority to select methods


05:56 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Methodenhoheit
Aufgaben zentraler OpRisk Manager sind:

...
"Methodenhoheit": Sicherstellung eines unternehmenseinheitlichen Vorgehens (z.B. Wissensmanagement), Entwicklung/Bereitstellung von technischen Lösungen (z.B. CSA, Schadensfalldatenbank )
Martina Keskintepe
Malta
English translation:Authority to select methods
Explanation:
or (more academic): decision-making authority in methodology issues
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thank you Robert. I have decided on "decision-making authority" as the most fitting answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Authority to select methods
Robert Schlarb
3methodology priority systemHalmoforBT
3method o. procedural standardisation / standardisation of methods/procedures
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
method o. procedural standardisation / standardisation of methods/procedures


Explanation:
what a word!

The context ('Sicherstellung eines unternehmenseinheitlichen Vorgehens' - ensuring that the same procedures are followed throughout the company) suggests the above to me.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Authority to select methods


Explanation:
or (more academic): decision-making authority in methodology issues

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you Robert. I have decided on "decision-making authority" as the most fitting answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
methodology priority system


Explanation:
or method(olog)ical management

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian