KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

valutieren

English translation: to be drawn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:valutieren (loans)
English translation:to be drawn
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

19:09 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: valutieren
"Die Unterlagen, die im Datenraum verfügbar waren, enthielten diverse, der YYY zuzuordnende Darlehensverträge, welche zum 31.12.2003 in einer Höhe von EUR ... valutierten."
katieker
United Kingdom
to be drawn
Explanation:
This indicates the amount to which the loan facilities were drawn at 31 Dec 2003.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to be drawn
Ralf Lemster
4 +2were valued at
Leveleki
3which totalled EUR xxxTerry Moran


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
were valued at


Explanation:
Could it simply be that the .... "were valued at" Eur xxx on the 31/12/2003.

Leveleki
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redfox
6 mins

disagree  Ralf Lemster: I'm afraid not - "valutieren" in this context means that the loan facility was drawn in an amount of EUR x.
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Blank: were valued at EUR xxx as at 31/12/03, don't agree with Ralf that it indicates the amount to which the loans were drawn
8 hrs

agree  Edward Guyver: Gunton & Corner give "to amount to " as the meaning of "valutieren" in relation to loans. So "were valued at" would be a permissible variation of "amounted to".
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to be drawn


Explanation:
This indicates the amount to which the loan facilities were drawn at 31 Dec 2003.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  etale
15 mins

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
2 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
9 hrs

agree  RobinB: Exactly. The point is that a loan facility that's not drawn (down) is virtual, or theoretical. What the docs in the data room say is that loan drawdowns of EUR xxx at the reference date related to YYY.
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which totalled EUR xxx


Explanation:
Isn't this what it means in this context? German (especially financial German) rarely uses one word where ten will do, but I don't think it's our job to reproduce complexity.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123