KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

short gehen (2 examples)

English translation: go short


20:26 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / brochure about mutual funds
German term or phrase: short gehen (2 examples)
Aktive Trader nutzen den Vorteil der börsennotierten ETFs, um kurzfristig zu kaufen und zu verkaufen. So ermöglichen es ETFs, auch short zugehen, wenn Investoren auf fallende Kurse setzen.

Demnach sollen Fondsmanager durchaus in den ganzen Markt investieren, aber die Gewichtung der einzelnen Titel so wählen, das gute Werte über- und schlechte untergewichtet oder vielleicht darin auch short geht.
echristie
Ireland
English translation:go short
Explanation:
or simply "short" (used as a verb). It means that you sell a security you don't actually own in anticipation of buying an identical one back at a lower price (definition adapted from Moles & Terry, Handbook of International Financial Terms). A very, very common trading strategy (used a lot e.g. by day traders).
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7go shortRobinB
4to go short / sell short
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
go short


Explanation:
or simply "short" (used as a verb). It means that you sell a security you don't actually own in anticipation of buying an identical one back at a lower price (definition adapted from Moles & Terry, Handbook of International Financial Terms). A very, very common trading strategy (used a lot e.g. by day traders).

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: You beat me to it... ;-)
0 min

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  Ted Wozniak
4 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
9 hrs

agree  Terry Moran: What else?
10 hrs

agree  _CR
10 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go short / sell short


Explanation:
This is commonly used in "market speak".


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/4556/sell_a_stock_short.html
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751