KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

uebergeordnet

English translation: superordinate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:uebergeordnet
English translation:superordinate
Entered by: EMatt

00:43 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stock market
German term or phrase: uebergeordnet
Es fehlen Anzeichen, dass an einem uebergeordneten mittelfristigen Trading Markt gearbeitet wird. I asked several colleagues and nobody could come up with a good suggestion.
EMatt
superordinate
Explanation:
From the Collins DE-EN dictionary. Not exactly everyday English, but then übergeordnet doesn't exactly have an everyday meaning here.
Selected response from:

Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. That is the best we coudl come up with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2higher level
swisstell
3superordinate
Jeremy Amos
1superordinatetechtranuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
higher level


Explanation:
a higher level medium-term traqding market


    Proz.Glossary (for high/higher level)
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Atienza
2 hrs

agree  Robert Schlarb: the closest you can get (superordinate is say-nothing translation German)
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superordinate


Explanation:
From the Collins DE-EN dictionary. Not exactly everyday English, but then übergeordnet doesn't exactly have an everyday meaning here.

Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. That is the best we coudl come up with.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
superordinate


Explanation:
This is an alternative suggestion to 'higher level' as suggested earlier.I suppose it is the exact opposite of subordinate.

techtranuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4