KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

wettbewerbliche Würdigung

English translation: competitive appraisal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wettbewerbliche Würdigung
English translation:competitive appraisal
Entered by: Steffen Walter

01:42 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: wettbewerbliche Würdigung
Letztlich kann die räumliche Marktabgrenzung, die zwar normativ auf das Bundesgebiet beschränkt ist, jedoch offen bleiben, denn die Ermittlungen haben bislang ergeben, dass eine weitere räumliche Marktabgrenzung noch zu wesentlich höheren Marktanteilen führt, so dass sich auch bei einer weiteren regionalen Marktabgrenzung am Ergebnis der *wettbewerblichen Würdigung* nichts ändern würde.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
competitive appraisal
Explanation:
perhaps
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
These were all very good and valid suggestions, though I think "competitive appraisal" fits best into this particular translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3competitive appraisal
swisstell
4appreciation of the competition
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wettbewerblichen Würdigung
competitive appraisal


Explanation:
perhaps

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
These were all very good and valid suggestions, though I think "competitive appraisal" fits best into this particular translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Perhaps also "competitive evaluation"
6 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: With Olaf, but appraisal is also clear.
46 mins

agree  gangels: may be just 'competitive picture'
11 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wettbewerblichen Würdigung
appreciation of the competition


Explanation:
It seems to me that Würdigung means appreciation in this sentence.

an expansion of regional market boundaries would have no effect on one's appreciation of the competition or appreciation of the competitive situation.



    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438