KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

subsidiär

English translation: in a subsidiary manner


16:47 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: subsidiär
here is the sentence:

In ihrer Zentralbankfunktion erganzt die X Bank initiativ und subsidiar die Leistungen ihrer Mitgliedsbanken im nationalen und internationalen Geschaft.

A literal translation exists "subsidiarily"
Does the bank support/supplement the services of member banks with it having "subsidiary liability" or similar?
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
English translation:in a subsidiary manner
Explanation:
I rather doubt it has anything to do with liability/Haftung, more likely it is describing the role of the central bank in aiding its regional member banks in national and international banking transactions (i.e. use of contacts, expertise, advice).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-25 16:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it were related to \"Subsidiärhaftung\", how would it square with \"initiativ\" (i.e. proactive)?
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Ok - let's go for the most simple answer
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in a subsidiary manner
Robert Schlarb
4additionally
Derek Gill Franßen
4subsidiarycjperera


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsidiär
in a subsidiary manner


Explanation:
I rather doubt it has anything to do with liability/Haftung, more likely it is describing the role of the central bank in aiding its regional member banks in national and international banking transactions (i.e. use of contacts, expertise, advice).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-25 16:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it were related to \"Subsidiärhaftung\", how would it square with \"initiativ\" (i.e. proactive)?

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Ok - let's go for the most simple answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
14 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidiär
subsidiary


Explanation:
I think so - subsidiary liability is a phrase used (subsidiär haften)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-25 17:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retracted.

cjperera
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans G. Liepert: I see no liability, do you?
14 mins
  -> I retract.

agree  BellaBella: The member banks are usually actual subsidiaries of the central bank, just like normal business corporations have subsidiaries i.e. the corp own 1 to 100% of the subsidiary. Ques. of liability isn't an issue because the mem banks = sep. legal entities
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidiär
additionally


Explanation:
I would agree with "in a subsidary manner" but I just generally refrain from using "manner". I don't know - when I use it, I feel like I am copping out - it doesn't necessarily have to pertain to this particular case in which "in a subsidiary manner" could very well be the more passable or adequate translation - the term "subsidiär" is definately most often translated with "subsidiary", but not always.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2004-06-25 20:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term \"ergänzen\" means to complement - which would also work with the word \"additionally\".


    Reference: http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/additionally
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119