KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Handels-Struktur zum Handelsbuch

English translation: to allocate positions to the trading book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handels-Struktur zum Handelsbuch
English translation:to allocate positions to the trading book
Entered by: Paula Price

09:41 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Handels-Struktur zum Handelsbuch
Anfrage zur aufsichtsrechtlichen Zuordunung ener Handels-Struktur zum Handelsbuch

Sehr geehrter Herr XXXXXX

wir moechten gern mit ihrem Hause nachstehende Struktur unter dem Gesichtspunkt der regulatorischen Darstellung diskutieren und Sie um Ihre Sichtweise bezueglich der Moeglichkeit der aufsichtrechtlichen Zuordnung zum Handelsbuch bitten.
Paula Price
to allocate positions to the trading book
Explanation:
The wording is a bit fuzzy - strictly speaking, it's never an *organisational structure* that is allocated to the trading book, but the positions held within that structure. What they're talking about here is the issue of whether or not the positions held by the departments/teams/units within that structure are/will be/should be allocated to the trading book (as opposed to the banking book). This has certain implications for the handling of such positions, in terms of risk management, valuation, capital backing, etc.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trading model; trading bookSteffen Pollex
4to allocate positions to the trading book
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to allocate positions to the trading book


Explanation:
The wording is a bit fuzzy - strictly speaking, it's never an *organisational structure* that is allocated to the trading book, but the positions held within that structure. What they're talking about here is the issue of whether or not the positions held by the departments/teams/units within that structure are/will be/should be allocated to the trading book (as opposed to the banking book). This has certain implications for the handling of such positions, in terms of risk management, valuation, capital backing, etc.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trading model; trading book


Explanation:
Handelsstruktur ist doch sicher der Ablauf/die Abwicklung, also kann man das m.E. gut mit "Model" übersetzen. "Structure" waere unpassend.

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71