KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Tranchen

English translation: tranche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tranchen
English translation:tranche
Entered by: Paula Price

11:34 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Tranchen
Langjährige Expertise der XXXXXX bei wirtschaftlicher und rechtlicher Prüfung und Bewertung der ABS-Tranchen.

(Document about Asset Backed Securities - ABS)
Paula Price
tranche
Explanation:
Regularly used in the financial markets.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7tranche
Ralf Lemster
3 +3tranche(s)
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tranche
tranche


Explanation:
Regularly used in the financial markets.


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/5045/tranche.html
    Reference: http://www.bradynet.com/bbs/thailand/100003-0.html
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
1 min

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
20 mins

agree  Ted Wozniak
1 hr

agree  moser.ilja
2 hrs

agree  Erik Macki
6 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
12 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tranche(s)


Explanation:
tranche: a bond series issued for sale in a foreign country
Merriam-Web.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
0 min

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
19 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
12 hrs