KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Terminmarktgeschäft

English translation: futures market transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Terminmarktgeschäft
English translation:futures market transactions
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

21:37 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Terminmarktgeschäft
Context:

Application form for setting up a special account for 'Terminmarktgeschäfte'.
Natalie Wilcock
futures market transactions
Explanation:
Terminmarkt m Wirtschaft futures market
Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. Regards, Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6futures market transactions
Siegfried Armbruster
3options trading
foehnerk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
futures market transactions


Explanation:
Terminmarkt m Wirtschaft futures market
Langenscheidt

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: www.ca.uky.edu/agc/pubs/aec/aec85/aec85.pdf
8 mins

agree  Ariser
9 mins

agree  xxxMichaelRS
36 mins

agree  A_G_A
2 hrs

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Michael Fleischmann
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
options trading


Explanation:
This is the term many brokers use in their application forms.

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English