KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Sicherungsverbund

English translation: Certainly neither of the above ...


15:38 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Sicherungsverbund
Specifically this is the "Sicherungsverbund der Volks- und Raiffeisenbanken" - I realize it is probably a proper name and should be left as such, but I would like to add an English explanation in parentheses but have no idea what this is.
Strangely enough it gets no Google hits either.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:Certainly neither of the above ...
Explanation:
As Robin's comment indicates (and maybe he knows/can find the kosher term), it's a kind of "deposit protection scheme"/"guarantee pool"/"deposit liability pool". If you Google with some combination of the above and look at the hits for Robin's "Haftungsverbund", you should find something suitable - can't do it myself, I'm afraid. I'm outta the door in about two minutes ...
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help! Based on Robin's tip I went ahead and used the translation of "Haftungsverbund" in Hamblock/Wessels: joint liability scheme. I cannot say whether this is 100% correct or not and have indicated this to the customer but have not heard anything to the contrary from them.
Thanks guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Certainly neither of the above ...TonyTK
4Security Alliance (Group) of the...
Derek Gill Franßen
3Security interlockingYoana Yotova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Security interlocking


Explanation:
According to:
http://infoportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/EDV-Englisch/edv-...
(I usually believe this dictionary... although a lot of things are missing I had not seen erros till now)

>>Strangely enough it gets no Google hits either. I have 32 hits in Google... These look the most promissing for getting some idea what it is:
http://www.baeumeundrecht.de/vsp/ziffer09.htm
http://www.mg.fh-niederrhein.de/fb06/vogel/konstrukt/arbeit/...

I hope this helps you.

Yoana Yotova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Security Alliance (Group) of the...


Explanation:
IMO it has to at least sound like the name that some group of banks would give themselves...
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2004-07-02 20:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps: \"Security Alliance of the Volks- and Raiffeisen Banks\"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certainly neither of the above ...


Explanation:
As Robin's comment indicates (and maybe he knows/can find the kosher term), it's a kind of "deposit protection scheme"/"guarantee pool"/"deposit liability pool". If you Google with some combination of the above and look at the hits for Robin's "Haftungsverbund", you should find something suitable - can't do it myself, I'm afraid. I'm outta the door in about two minutes ...

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help! Based on Robin's tip I went ahead and used the translation of "Haftungsverbund" in Hamblock/Wessels: joint liability scheme. I cannot say whether this is 100% correct or not and have indicated this to the customer but have not heard anything to the contrary from them.
Thanks guys!