KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

das Quartalsergebnis bewegt sich im Budgetrahmen/übersteigt dieses

English translation: quarterly earnings/results are within/exceed the budgeted/forecast range


14:14 Jul 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial statements
German term or phrase: das Quartalsergebnis bewegt sich im Budgetrahmen/übersteigt dieses
This is from the minutes of a corporate advisory board meeting that I'm proofreading. I'd be much obliged for help with this sentence.

Im übrigen bewegt sich das Quartalsergebnis im Budgetrahmen bzw. übersteigt dieses.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
English translation:quarterly earnings/results are within/exceed the budgeted/forecast range
Explanation:
Hi Kim,

without more context it's hard to say whether earnings or results would be more appropriate (various earnings/revenue figures) but that is the basic sense of the sentence. The figures for the quarter are within/exceed the range forecast in the budget
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quarterly earnings/results are within/exceed the budgeted/forecast range
Ted Wozniak
4...this quarter's revenue is on target with the forecast or exceeds it.
Derek Gill Franßen
3otherwise, the quarterly results are in line or above the budgeted figures
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
das Quartalsergebnis bewegt sich im Budgetrahmen/übersteigt dieses
quarterly earnings/results are within/exceed the budgeted/forecast range


Explanation:
Hi Kim,

without more context it's hard to say whether earnings or results would be more appropriate (various earnings/revenue figures) but that is the basic sense of the sentence. The figures for the quarter are within/exceed the range forecast in the budget

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 479
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Hottarek
26 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
55 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
das Quartalsergebnis bewegt sich im Budgetrahmen/übersteigt dieses
otherwise, the quarterly results are in line or above the budgeted figures


Explanation:
otherwise, the quarterly results are in line or above the budgeted figures

I like Ted'a answer as well, but this is how I'd put it: to be budgeted is more than just a forecast - this refers to a financial plan and implies that "everything is under control".

What I find a little strange is the "bewegt sich": are there several companies or several numbers? Finally, I can think of a "... range within the scope...or exceed these", at any rate, me too, I am for a plural for "Ergebnis".

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 13

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das Quartalsergebnis bewegt sich im Budgetrahmen/übersteigt dieses
...this quarter's revenue is on target with the forecast or exceeds it.


Explanation:
One could also say "budget(ed) forecast".
one could also say "met" instead of "is on target with".
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119