KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Laufzeitenanpassung

English translation: term adjustment


16:43 Jul 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / bond funds
German term or phrase: Laufzeitenanpassung
Er legt in Euro-Rentenwerte guter Bonität mit einer durchschnittlichen Restlaufzeit von eins bis drei Jahren an. Innerhalb dieses Laufzeitbereichs nutzt der Manager sich bietende Renditeschwankungen durch eine aktive Laufzeitenanpassung.
echristie
Ireland
English translation:term adjustment
Explanation:
I cannot find the term in any of my financial dictionaries.
Selected response from:

EMatt
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4term adjustment
EMatt
4 +1adjustment of maturity
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
term adjustment


Explanation:
I cannot find the term in any of my financial dictionaries.

EMatt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BellaBella: I googled it and came to the same conclusion
1 hr

agree  Steffen Pollex: More appropriate in this context.
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Milena Sahakian
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjustment of maturity


Explanation:
Laufzeit, in financial termology, is maturity.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: "Maturity" is "Fälligkeit". As you say in your profile: "Reference books are fine if they are getting as frequently updated as the human brain through constant exposure to the evolution of matters, including languages." So is LEO :-)
12 mins

agree  Daniela Wolff: I work at a bank and our portfolio managers refer to it as "maturity adjustment"
19 hrs

agree  gangels: absolutely. You can switch from one maturity to another.
1 day2 hrs