KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Rahmenforfaitierung

English translation: Forfaiting under a framework agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rahmenforfaitierung
English translation:Forfaiting under a framework agreement
Entered by: Laszlo Szabo

13:45 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Rahmenforfaitierung
It's an accounts text, I have translated this as "framework forfaiting" but I am not at all sure if this is the right way to translate it????
NickWatson
Germany
forfeiting under a framework agreement
Explanation:
I am not native English, but except if the context makes framework forfeiting evident, I would write forfeiting under a framework agreement. Is forfeiting in English quite clear as purchase of receivables? I have heard and read more about factoring (here in Huungary the two are different, forfeiting as such being usually done as a framework - i.e. series of similar transactions - in itself).
Selected response from:

Laszlo Szabo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ForfaitureRVL-RVL
4global forfaiting
Daniela Wolff
3forfeiting under a framework agreementLaszlo Szabo
3Some info to chew on.
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forfaiture


Explanation:
The Westfalenbank has seperate English website version where this is discussed. see link.

Goof luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-02 14:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant good luck, of course,.....
R.


    Reference: http://www.westfalenbank.de/en/portfolio/forfaitierung.htm
RVL-RVL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Two quibbles: German banks (even big ones) are famous for their bad English translations. And what happened to "Rahmen-"?
9 mins

neutral  RobinB: Agree with Richard. The English is rubbish. To me, the "Rahmen" implies some sort of Rahmenvertrag, or master agreement, that allows continuous forfaiting.
22 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Some info to chew on.


Explanation:
Not for points; just some information that should help others more familiar with this sort of thing.

Die Rahmenforfaitierung ist individuell auf Ihre Erfordernisse zugeschnitten und ermöglicht Ihnen die fortlaufende Finanzierung von Forderungen aus Lieferungen und Leistungen. Das Konzept beruht auf Elementen der klassischen Forfaitierung und des Factoring, lässt sich aber wesentlich flexibler und einfacher handhaben.

Grundlage der Finanzierung ist ein einmal abzuschließender Rahmenvertrag, der den fortlaufenden Ankauf Ihrer Forderungen gewährleistet. Die Rahmenforfaitierung ist damit eine attraktive Alternative zur traditionellen Debitorenfinanzierung z. B. über Kontokorrent-, Zessions-, Eurokredite, Wechseldis-konte oder Factoring.



Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global forfaiting


Explanation:
In comparison with a "Rahmenkredit" or global credit, the "Rahmenforfaitierung" appears to include a range of forfaiting possibilities.

Daniela Wolff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forfeiting under a framework agreement


Explanation:
I am not native English, but except if the context makes framework forfeiting evident, I would write forfeiting under a framework agreement. Is forfeiting in English quite clear as purchase of receivables? I have heard and read more about factoring (here in Huungary the two are different, forfeiting as such being usually done as a framework - i.e. series of similar transactions - in itself).

Laszlo Szabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12