KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

weder im Zeitpunkt

English translation: neither at the time when this power comes into effect nor when it is (actually) exercised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:weder im Zeitpunkt
English translation:neither at the time when this power comes into effect nor when it is (actually) exercised
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

10:32 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: weder im Zeitpunkt
Diese Ermächtigung gilt jedoch nur mit der Maßgabe, dass die unter Ausschluss des Bezugsrechts gemäß § 186 Abs. 3 Satz 4 AktG ausgegebenen Aktien insgesamt 10 % des Grundkapitals nicht übersteigen, und zwar weder im Zeitpunkt des Wirksamwerdens noch im Zeitpunkt der Ausübung dieser Ermächtigung.

Having problems conveying the construct 'weder im Zeitpunkt....noch im Zeitpunkt...'

Suggestion: ...neither at the time of this power coming into effect or being exercised..
or: ...neither upon this power coming into effect or being exercised.
Natalie Wilcock
neither at the time when this power comes into effect nor when it is (actually) exercised
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you. Regards, Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4neither (when)... nor (when)
Christian
4 +2neither at the time when the (power) becomes effected nor at the time when it is exercised
Victor Dewsbery
4 +1neither at the time when this power comes into effect nor when it is (actually) exercisedmckinnc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
neither (when)... nor (when)


Explanation:
NEITHER WHEN... NOR WHEN... (so-called "neither-nor construction" - "weder-noch Konstruktion)
HTH

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RosettaT
3 mins

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
6 mins

agree  Eleonore Ladwig
9 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neither at the time when the (power) becomes effected nor at the time when it is exercised


Explanation:
You need the "neither-nor" structure suggested by Christian, but the greater problem IMO was to get the "im Zeitpunkt ...". I think the best solution is "at the time when" (followed by a verb instead of the German noun).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-03 10:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: that should have been \"becomes effective\".

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I think "when" is rather too weak for the context so prefer Victor's translation
1 hr

agree  gangels: neither at the time of taking effect nor at the time of exercise
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neither at the time when this power comes into effect nor when it is (actually) exercised


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: I think "comes into effect" is preferable to Victor's "becomes effective" - typical legalese, and well done.
2 hrs
  -> thank you