KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

drohverlustrückstellungen

English translation: provisions for anticipated losses/risks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:drohverlustrückstellungen
English translation:provisions for anticipated losses/risks
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

06:49 Aug 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: drohverlustrückstellungen
Impending loss reserve/provision?

Reserve/provisions created for a loss that could arise.
caitriona
provisions for anticipated losses/risks
Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Fred
best regards
Caitriona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contingency loss provisions/provisions for pending lossesIngrid Blank
4 +1provisions for anticipated losses/risks
Dr. Fred Thomson
4(capital) reserves for a contingent/pending loss
Derek Gill Franßen
4Provisions for potential bad debtsDavid Moore


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contingency loss provisions/provisions for pending losses


Explanation:
...

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, this works.
2 hrs

agree  gangels: or 'potential loss reserve'
9 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drohverlustrückstellungen
(capital) reserves for a contingent/pending loss


Explanation:
In my experience they always talk about provisioning funds or creating reserves in the context of risk management.
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drohverlustrückstellungen
Provisions for potential bad debts


Explanation:
is the usual expression if we are looking at balance sheet terminology. I'm not sure the "potential" is necessary, since bad debts are more or less by definition always "potential" until they become "actual", which is the point when they are written off.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drohverlustrückstellungen
provisions for anticipated losses/risks


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Many thanks Fred
best regards
Caitriona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Just the "provisions for anticipated losses", which would be OK for HGB. For IASs/IFRSs: "provision for onerous contracts".
2 hrs