KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Zwangsausdruck

English translation: formal printout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwangsausdruck
English translation:formal printout
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

03:31 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / personal loan products
German term or phrase: Zwangsausdruck
The para containing this word is given below:
"Ein Kündigungsschreiben wird weder maschinell erstellt noch versandt. Aus dem Kontrollgrund wird ein "Zwangsausdruck" erstellt, der die notwendigen Kundendaten für das Kündigungsschreiben enthält. Auf Basis dieses "Zwangsausdruckes" kann der Kundenbetreuer nun gemäß Verbraucherkreditgesetz (VbrKrG) das Kündigungsschreiben per KB-Manager manuell erstellen und nach Unterzeichnung von zwei Zeichnungsberechtigten versenden."
"Zwangsausdruck" has just 27 Google hits. I understand what it means but I am not sure of the equivalent English word that is current in the finance field. Can I say "forced printout"? It has 22 hits. "Obligatory printout" and "compulsory printout" have one each. Routledge is no help either.
Thanks in advance,
N.Raghavan
Narasimhan Raghavan
just an idea
Explanation:
what about formal printout

zwanglos is informal, for instance

and I found this:
1:1 formal printout is available. Reports can be printed to user requirements. ... 1:1
formal printout is available. Reports can be printed to user requirements. ...
www.raytest.de/radiochromatography/ products/Rita_Star/brochure_Rita_Star.pdf

Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
It fits in very nicely. Thanks to every answerer for his/her friendly help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mandatory print-outTerry Moran
4ParaphraseBhupali Gupte
3 +1just an ideaIngrid Blank


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just an idea


Explanation:
what about formal printout

zwanglos is informal, for instance

and I found this:
1:1 formal printout is available. Reports can be printed to user requirements. ... 1:1
formal printout is available. Reports can be printed to user requirements. ...
www.raytest.de/radiochromatography/ products/Rita_Star/brochure_Rita_Star.pdf



Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
It fits in very nicely. Thanks to every answerer for his/her friendly help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Good analysis. Should work.
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paraphrase


Explanation:
Maybe, depending on your context, you can say something like 'a printout containing----must be taken for conducting checks/auditing'.

Just an idea

Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandatory print-out


Explanation:
Not the only possibility, but I think it combines clarity with not being cumbersome!

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Tims: To me "Zwangsausdruck" definitely is a mandatory print-out.
2 hrs