KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

hohen US-Anteilen am Geschäft

English translation: segments with strong US bias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hohen US-Anteilen am Geschäft
English translation:segments with strong US bias
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

16:54 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: hohen US-Anteilen am Geschäft
Regional war das Wachstum beim Auftragseingang in Asia Pacific mit +xy % am höchsten, der Anteil am Gesamtauftragseingang war mit xy % gut doppelt so hoch wie in Nordamerika. Hier macht sich der Verkauf der beiden Sparten mit hohen US-Anteilen am Geschäft bemerkbar.

are they talking about the high share of US business in this context?
Natalie Wilcock
segments with strong US bias
Explanation:
Yes, my dear... Der Auftragseingang in Asien/Pazifik war so viel höher als vorher, da zwei Sparten mit starkem US-Geschäft verkauft worden waren. Dann sinkt natürlich der Auftragseingang in US.

Alternativ zu deinem Vorschlag: "The sale of two segments with strong US bias..." ist jedoch etwas frei
Selected response from:

Astrid Cruse
Grading comment
thank you very much, miss cruse :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1segments with strong US bias
Astrid Cruse
4the sales of ... with high US shares noticeably affected business.
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sales of ... with high US shares noticeably affected business.


Explanation:
These don't belong together (like you seem to think). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-11 17:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sales \"affected business\" (=macht sich am Geschäft bemerkbar).

Both branches/divisions/etc. with high (amounts of) US shares were sold (=der Verkauf der beiden Sparten mit hohen US-Anteilen).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-11 17:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be \"the sale\" all the way through. ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hohen US-Anteilen am Geschäft
segments with strong US bias


Explanation:
Yes, my dear... Der Auftragseingang in Asien/Pazifik war so viel höher als vorher, da zwei Sparten mit starkem US-Geschäft verkauft worden waren. Dann sinkt natürlich der Auftragseingang in US.

Alternativ zu deinem Vorschlag: "The sale of two segments with strong US bias..." ist jedoch etwas frei

Astrid Cruse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much, miss cruse :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carl Sennett: ... but I would use the word "divisions" rather than "segments" in this context
19 hrs
  -> agree ... or businesses, activities etc. depending on the corporate language of the company this all is about