KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Zeitstabilität

English translation: lasting stability/stability over time/sustainable stability


22:40 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Zeitstabilität
The demands made on capital market-oriented credit research comprise speed, transparency, Zeitstabilität.etc.
caitriona
English translation:lasting stability/stability over time/sustainable stability
Explanation:
long-term stability

I would prefer something along these lines, since it is not the time that is stable but the stability that is expected to be durable
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance
best regards
Caitriona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lasting stability/stability over time/sustainable stabilityxxxCMJ_Trans
4 -1time stability
swisstell
1Consistency over timeCarl Sennett


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Zeitstabilität
time stability


Explanation:
the direct translation seems to be proper in this context


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Moran: Only if you're happy to use an expression that doesn't mean anything.
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lasting stability/stability over time/sustainable stability


Explanation:
long-term stability

I would prefer something along these lines, since it is not the time that is stable but the stability that is expected to be durable

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance
best regards
Caitriona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
39 mins

agree  RobinB: I'd go for "stability over time", with particular reference to mathematical models used by analysts. What I don't like in Caitriona's text is "capital market-oriented". German kapitalmarktorientiert here must mean "(for) publicly listed companies".
53 mins
  -> fair comment - I was focusing on the need to offer an alternative to "time stability" only

agree  Alexandra Blatz: also prefer "stability over time"...
6 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Zeitstabilität
Consistency over time


Explanation:
Just a guess really, but when I see "stability over time" I can't help think about, say, the volatility of a chemical, rather than the integrity of a published document such as a piece of credit research.

Carl Sennett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34