KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

sequenziell

English translation: compared to the previous quarter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sequenziell
English translation:compared to the previous quarter
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

17:37 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: sequenziell
In Summe schlug der sowohl im Jahresvergleich (- 45,4 %) als auch sequenziell (-13,7 %) anhaltende Umsatzverfall voll auf das operative Ergebnis mit minus x,y Mio. € durch.

What does sequenziell mean in this context?
Natalie Wilcock
sequentially
Explanation:
compared to the previous quarter
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks again. Regards, Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sequentially
Andy Lemminger
5quarter-on-quarterRobinB


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sequentially


Explanation:
compared to the previous quarter

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks again. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
3 hrs

agree  Heike Reagan: sequential
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quarter-on-quarter


Explanation:
as opposed to "im Jahresvergleich" = year-on-year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 0 min (2004-08-13 07:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

though of course if they\'re comparing six-month periods, you\'d have to say something like \"compared with H1/2003\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 36 mins (2004-08-13 08:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Er, \"compared with H2/2003\" would make more sense of course....

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380