KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Tier 1 Quote

English translation: tier 1 ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tier 1 Quote
English translation:tier 1 ratio
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

16:38 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Tier 1 Quote
Eigenkapital
In den vergangenen drei Jahren konnte die Eigenkapitalausstattung der Bank deutlich verbessert werden. So legte vor allem die Tier 1 Quote von 6,3% in 2001 auf aktuell 8,69% zu.

tier 1 capital / tier 1 ratio ?
Natalie Wilcock
tier 1 ratio
Explanation:
The Tier 1 ratio is 7.9%
http://apps.sli.co.uk/portfolio/news/news_feed.php?story=200...
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Francis. Regards, Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tier 1 ratioxxxFrancis Lee
5tier 1 ratio
Ralf Lemster
1 +1recitation of something the first animal said
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tier 1 ratio


Explanation:
The Tier 1 ratio is 7.9%
http://apps.sli.co.uk/portfolio/news/news_feed.php?story=200...

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Francis. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tier 1 ratio


Explanation:
...defined as the ratio of core (tier 1) capital to risk-weighted assets.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recitation of something the first animal said


Explanation:
;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: the inevtiable result of the human zoo we live in
25 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: dude, its a jungle out there...
9 hrs