KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Schwerpunktregionen

English translation: regional strengths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwerpunktregionen
English translation:regional strengths
Entered by: Kieran McCann

16:45 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Schwerpunktregionen
Die geografischen Schwerpunkte der A-Bank liegen im Norden und Südosten Frankreichs (z.B. Marktanteil bei Krediten und Einlagen in Alsace-Lorraine: 46%), sowie in der wirtschaftlich starken Region um Paris. A-Bank ist insgesamt in 29 Bezirken tätig. Durch die B-BAnk ist die Gruppe allerdings über diese Schwerpunktregionen national und zu einem kleinen Teil auch international vertreten.
Natalie Wilcock
regional strengths
Explanation:
The reason these areas are Schwerpunkte is not because the bank has deliberately focussed on them but because its branches and customers are located there, so I think 'key regions' or 'heartland' are better than 'focus regions'.
I would try 'Geographically, A Bank is most strongly represented in...' and 'In addition to these regional strengths, A Bank is represented nationally/nationwide and to a lesser extent internationally through...'
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Kieran. Regards, Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6focus regionsntext
3 +4key regionsxxxFrancis Lee
3regional strengthsKieran McCann
3heartland
Claire Cox


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
focus regions


Explanation:
my suggestion

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: my first thought, too.
2 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
4 mins

agree  ileania
5 mins

agree  roneill
10 mins

agree  Frosty: Just as I would have put it!
16 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
17 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
key regions


Explanation:
or:
"core regions"

"key regions of focus" would be an option

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Bryan: I prefer key regions to focus regions. Sounds more English somehow.
6 mins
  -> a mi tambien

agree  Stefan Gunther: I second Victoria's posting.
46 mins

agree  foehnerk
51 mins

agree  Christine Lam
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heartland


Explanation:
Just a thought..

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regional strengths


Explanation:
The reason these areas are Schwerpunkte is not because the bank has deliberately focussed on them but because its branches and customers are located there, so I think 'key regions' or 'heartland' are better than 'focus regions'.
I would try 'Geographically, A Bank is most strongly represented in...' and 'In addition to these regional strengths, A Bank is represented nationally/nationwide and to a lesser extent internationally through...'

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Thank you Kieran. Regards, Natalie