KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

auf Aktien setzen

English translation: put your money on shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf Aktien setzen
English translation:put your money on shares
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

11:09 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: auf Aktien setzen
Was tun Sie ganz persönlich 2005 für den Konjunkturaufschwung? Optimistisch sein und auf Aktien setzen.

Does this mean: relying on equities or placing ones hopes/money on equities?
Natalie Wilcock
put your money on shares
Explanation:
I'd go for something like your second option above
Selected response from:

Orla Shanaghy
Grading comment
Thank you Orla. Regards, Natalie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4put your money on sharesOrla Shanaghy
4 +1invest in shares
Nesrin
3bet on the stockmarket
foehnerk
3go for sharesTamara Ferencak


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
put your money on shares


Explanation:
I'd go for something like your second option above

Orla Shanaghy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you Orla. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Cruse: "auf etwas setzen" heißt soviel wie "auf etwas wetten" Man setzt z.B. auf Pferde bei einem Derby, oder auf eine Zahl beim Roulette etc.
7 mins

agree  Kieran McCann: it's the second one...
10 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
26 mins

agree  Tatjana Dujmic: yes, the second option
55 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invest in shares


Explanation:
-- may be the more common way of putting it.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London
2 days52 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go for shares


Explanation:
Depending on context, my suggestion is rather colloquial...

Tamara Ferencak
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bet on the stockmarket


Explanation:
...also coloquial, as in... if I were looking to make money in 2005, I would bet on stocks.

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English