KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Kapitalrückflusszeit

English translation: payback period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kapitalrückflusszeit
English translation:payback period
Entered by: Christine Lam

19:01 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Kapitalrückflusszeit
in einer Wirtschaftlichkeitsanalyse werden die Kosten von Investitionen und Personaleinsparungen gegenübergestellt. Der nächste Satz lautet:
Damit beträgt die Kapitalrückflusszeit ca. 1 ¾ Jahre
Christine Lam
payback period
Explanation:
Zahn gives this as the English for Kapitalrückflussdauer, which I would appear to be synonynomous with Kapitalrückflusszeit. I think that "payback period" fits the bill here pretty well.

If you don't have a copy of Zahn, I really, really suggest you get one now. The new 5th edition hit the shops just a few weeks ago. It will contain many of the financial terms you'll ever need to look up.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4payback periodRobinB
3time to recoup investmentMarnen Laibow-Koser


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kapitalrückflusszeit
time to recoup investment


Explanation:
This is a guess, but it seems like it means that the investment capital will be recovered in 1 3/4 years.

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kapitalrückflusszeit
payback period


Explanation:
Zahn gives this as the English for Kapitalrückflussdauer, which I would appear to be synonynomous with Kapitalrückflusszeit. I think that "payback period" fits the bill here pretty well.

If you don't have a copy of Zahn, I really, really suggest you get one now. The new 5th edition hit the shops just a few weeks ago. It will contain many of the financial terms you'll ever need to look up.

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
thank you




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Marnen Laibow-Koser, RobinB