KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Musterkaufvertrag

English translation: sample sales contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Musterkaufvertrag
English translation:sample sales contract
Entered by: xxxTransflux

13:11 Dec 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Audit
German term or phrase: Musterkaufvertrag
Musterkaufverträge [...] mit den im Prüfungszeitraum üblichen Liefer- und Zahlungskonditionen für Fahrzeuge/Ersatzteile
In a letter from the Revenue Office to a large car manufacturing company concerning an audit.
xxxTransflux
sample sales contract
Explanation:
why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-05 13:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

sample contract of sale
Selected response from:

margarete
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Specimen sales agreementDavid Moore
5proforma contractkrefeld
4 +1sample sales contract
margarete
3 +1model purchase/purchasing agreementKieran McCann
4proforma invoicekrefeld


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sample sales contract


Explanation:
why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-05 13:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

sample contract of sale

margarete
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
model purchase/purchasing agreement


Explanation:
or 'specimen purchase agreement' if that works better. Could also be 'supplier(s) terms and conditions' depending on context

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: I like "model" best.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks Terry: unfortunately everyone else seems to agree this is 'sales' something or other...

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Specimen sales agreement


Explanation:
is what this would normally be called, I think

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London: This has a good ring to it.
12 mins

agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar: there are many ways to call it, but this sounds really nice
2 hrs

agree  Stendhal
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proforma invoice


Explanation:
Muster means a sample , specimen , model before the actual finisched product. Proforma is a legal term and means before the actual on. As I'm dealing in the marketing/ sales department I'm making those proforma invoice: this is not the final one and it can be changed until the final verion.

krefeld
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proforma contract


Explanation:
see before

krefeld
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman