KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

eigenständig

English translation: arising from your own/original business/operations


13:17 Dec 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Audit
German term or phrase: eigenständig
Angaben zur gewählten Verrechnungspreismethode und der Bestimmung des maßgeblichen Gewinnindikators und dessen angemessener Höhe unter Beschreibung der von [...]übernommenen Funktionen und Risiken im Fahrzeug-/Teilevertrieb für [...]
Angaben zum Umfang des *eigenständigen* Funktions- bzw. Risikoumfangs (name of group)im Europavertrieb.

In a letter from the Revenue Office to a large car manufacturing company concerning an audit.

So far I have "Information on the extent of the original [...] scope of functions and risks" but is original the right word to use and does this make any sense.

Thanks for any help
xxxTransflux
English translation:arising from your own/original business/operations
Explanation:
I think 'eigenständig' is being contrasted with the functions within the company taken over from other parties, so it needs to be fairly specific
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2arising from your own/original business/operationsKieran McCann
4 +1own
Robert Schlarb
4independent
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eigenständig
independent


Explanation:
is what this means

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
own


Explanation:
or simply: the group's scope of functions...

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arising from your own/original business/operations


Explanation:
I think 'eigenständig' is being contrasted with the functions within the company taken over from other parties, so it needs to be fairly specific

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kim