KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Publikumsliebling

English translation: investors' favourite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Publikumsliebling
English translation:investors' favourite

13:12 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Publikumsliebling
Beim Publikumsliebling XYZ sind nach Angaben von Feri Trust nur 44 Prozent aller Produkte überdurchschnittlich gut - was lediglich für Rang 16 im Ranking reicht.
Natalie Wilcock
public's favourite/investor's favourite
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
This is what the analyst was talking about, the investors, not the public. I have just changed it to the plural. Thanks very much to you all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the darling of the public
Jo Mayr
3 +3people's favourite
Steve Yates
4public's favourite/investor's favouriteIngrid Blank
4X du jourOrla Shanaghy
4ever-popularxxxIanW
3darling (of investors)
Brainstorm


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
darling (of investors)


Explanation:
Our take!


    Reference: http://www.ivg.de/download/plan0304_eng.pdf
Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
people's favourite


Explanation:
Would do it.

Steve Yates
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
4 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
59 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Here you could be more specific: "investors' favourite"
2 hrs
  -> I think that gets away from the idea of a general public which is not so serious about investments.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X du jour


Explanation:
'Du jour' is used in an ironic sense in English to mean something temporary, a fad, something briefly fashionable, etc. So you could say 'the favourite du jour' - you will know best from the context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-06 13:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just looked at asker and realised you\'re a native English speaker...so no need to explain du jour, sorry.

Orla Shanaghy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: but aren't you assuming a bit too much; that the public favorite is temporary?
5 mins
  -> Could be right - I just think public favourites are usually temporary. It depends on the individual context.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ever-popular


Explanation:
How about using an adjective instead: "the ever-popular XYZ"?

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the darling of the public


Explanation:
The AtNewYork.com 25: Silicon Alley's Top Companies -
... A darling of the public markets this fall (revenues increased by nearly 400 percent),Hotjobs used Super Bowl-sized spending to blow by some of the biggest ...
www.atnewyork.com/news/article.php/275031

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
27 mins
  -> thank you, Frosty!

agree  Robert Kleemaier
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Robert!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public's favourite/investor's favourite


Explanation:
..

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
This is what the analyst was talking about, the investors, not the public. I have just changed it to the plural. Thanks very much to you all.