KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Verrechnungsgutschriften

English translation: credit items/credit notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verrechnungsgutschriften
English translation:credit items/credit notes
Entered by: Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA

13:35 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Verrechnungsgutschriften
Nicht fakturierte Umsätze oder **Verrechnungsgutschriften**, die nach dem 10. des Folgemonats erfolgen, werden in den nächsten Zeitraum verbucht.
xxxFrancis Lee
credit items/credit notes
Explanation:
Wenn ein Umsatz nicht in Rechnung gestellt wird (ich gehe davon aus, dass es sich hier um Ausgangsrechnungen handelt), vermindert dies den Gewinn ebenso wie eine gewährte Gutschrift, sobald diese in Anspruch genommen wird (d.h. verrechnet mit dem nächsten Geschäftsfall, daher Verrechnungsgutschrift).

Selected response from:

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Grading comment
"credit note" - merci vielmolls
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1credit items/credit notes
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
2credit accountsLaura Terrett
2clearing balance
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clearing balance


Explanation:
is what Dietl/Lorenz suggests for "Verrechnungsguthaben"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit items/credit notes


Explanation:
Wenn ein Umsatz nicht in Rechnung gestellt wird (ich gehe davon aus, dass es sich hier um Ausgangsrechnungen handelt), vermindert dies den Gewinn ebenso wie eine gewährte Gutschrift, sobald diese in Anspruch genommen wird (d.h. verrechnet mit dem nächsten Geschäftsfall, daher Verrechnungsgutschrift).



Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
"credit note" - merci vielmolls

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  innsbruck: credit notes, that's it
30 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
credit accounts


Explanation:
would be my suggestion.

Laura Terrett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish