KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Kontrollperson

English translation: administrator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontrollperson
English translation:administrator
Entered by: Christine Lam

15:01 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Kontrollperson
In a contract between the company providing investment units and its custodian bank

Die Depotbank stellt sicher, dass die Zahlungen (Kommissionen, den xxx belastbare Rechnungen Dritter) sonst ... durch die speziell designierte Kontrollperson oder deren Stellvertretung .. mit elektronisch uebermittelter Bestaetigung versehen sind.
transatgees
United Kingdom
administrator
Explanation:
might work as well
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
This will fit the context in the obvious absence of a special term.

Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supervisor
David Hollywood
4 +1administrator
Christine Lam
4specially designated administrator-in-chargegangels
3(specially) designated member of staffKieran McCann
3Control Person
Allesklar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supervisor


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
0 min

agree  cynkol
47 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Control Person


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.speculativebubble.com/terms/controlp.shtml
Allesklar
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(specially) designated member of staff


Explanation:
(I think the concept of 'designated' includes the concept 'speziell')

I feel that a supervisor generally supervises people or their activities, whereas 'Kontroll' here refers to the activity itself ie checking that the payments are properly authenticated

or maybe 'specially appointed member of staff' or 'member of staff with specific responsibility'

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrator


Explanation:
might work as well

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
This will fit the context in the obvious absence of a special term.

Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specially designated administrator-in-charge


Explanation:
he/she need not be a supervisor as such

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259