KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

EBITDA-Konditionierung

English translation: EBITDA contingency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EBITDA-Konditionierung
English translation:EBITDA contingency
Entered by: Andras Malatinszky

21:17 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: EBITDA-Konditionierung
This was listed as a negative point in a stock information on a company that is subject to a tender. Further use of the word:

Das Angebot ist darauf konditioniert, dass die Kartellbehörden bis zum (Datum einfügen) grünes Licht für die Übernahme erteilen.
Natalie Wilcock
EBITDA contingency
Explanation:
Annika has told us what EBITDA means. Contingency in this context is just a euphemism for "something bad that has some chance of happening" the bad thing in this case being a drop in EBITDA. See the part titled "What are the underlying assumptions of your $80 million revenue contingency?" in http://www.primedia.com/pr/press/about11092000/.

In your other sentence, "darauf konditioniert" translates to "contingent upon," which is just a fancy way of saying "won't be done unless." So your full sentence would be something like "The offer is contingent upon obtaining the approval of the antitrust regulators by ..."

I hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Andras Malatinszky
Grading comment
This is exactly what the analyst of my client came up with himself two minutes ago. Glad it has been confirmed.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4EBITDA contingencyAndras Malatinszky
3 -1EBITDA manipulation
Steve Yates
2Managed EBITDA data
Ralf Lemster


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Managed EBITDA data


Explanation:
This is a guess, so I strongly recommend that you check this with your customer. My take on this is that the company attempts to steer their EBITDA so as to show a most beneficial picture vis-à-vis the antitrust authorities.

Whilst this would be a very specific case of trying to 'control' earnings, this used to be a common practices amongst listed companies (probably still is...), predominantly to artificially smoothe out peaks and troughs. The practice is commonly known as 'managed earnings'.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
EBITDA manipulation


Explanation:
Ralf is right but this would be a more direct way of putting it. See 4th bullet point on right in the following link.


    Reference: http://www.zacharyscott.com/Insights/Insights/Insight_12_080...
Steve Yates
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andras Malatinszky: Them are fightin' words in the bar I like to hang out at. :-) Seriously, you are now implying that the company being bought is involved in conduct that is punishable by jail. Be careful!
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EBITDA contingency


Explanation:
Annika has told us what EBITDA means. Contingency in this context is just a euphemism for "something bad that has some chance of happening" the bad thing in this case being a drop in EBITDA. See the part titled "What are the underlying assumptions of your $80 million revenue contingency?" in http://www.primedia.com/pr/press/about11092000/.

In your other sentence, "darauf konditioniert" translates to "contingent upon," which is just a fancy way of saying "won't be done unless." So your full sentence would be something like "The offer is contingent upon obtaining the approval of the antitrust regulators by ..."

I hope that helps.

Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
This is exactly what the analyst of my client came up with himself two minutes ago. Glad it has been confirmed.