KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

F&E-Aktivierungsquote

English translation: R&D capitalization rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:F&E-Aktivierungsquote
English translation:R&D capitalization rate
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

08:40 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: F&E-Aktivierungsquote
Negative zu bewerten ist, dass die Gruppe eine gestiegene F&E-Aktivierungsquote aufweist.

R&D capitalisation ratio?
Natalie Wilcock
capitalization rate
Explanation:
sorry to be picky, but I prefer 'rate' because a ratio expresses the relationship between two numbers, while 'rate' expresses a proportion of one number: you normally talk of a depreciation 'rate' not 'ratio', and 'capitalization ratio' usually refers to market capitalization as in debt/market cap, equity/market cap ratios and so on.
Moreover, it seems to be the term used:

'The capitalization rate fell in 2003, owing to the progress of development activities in individual projects, to 52.2%'
http://gb.volkswagen.de/index.php@id=748.html

'The capitalization rate thus amounted to 38.9% in the 2003 financial year, versus 34.9% in the previous year.'
http://www.bmwgroup.com/e/0_0_www_bmwgroup_com/2_investor_re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-12-09 10:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anybody know how I can stop making the page expand sideways?
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Kieran. Regards, Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4capitalization rateKieran McCann
4capitalization ratioMonika Leit


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capitalization ratio


Explanation:
Ganz genau.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capitalization rate


Explanation:
sorry to be picky, but I prefer 'rate' because a ratio expresses the relationship between two numbers, while 'rate' expresses a proportion of one number: you normally talk of a depreciation 'rate' not 'ratio', and 'capitalization ratio' usually refers to market capitalization as in debt/market cap, equity/market cap ratios and so on.
Moreover, it seems to be the term used:

'The capitalization rate fell in 2003, owing to the progress of development activities in individual projects, to 52.2%'
http://gb.volkswagen.de/index.php@id=748.html

'The capitalization rate thus amounted to 38.9% in the 2003 financial year, versus 34.9% in the previous year.'
http://www.bmwgroup.com/e/0_0_www_bmwgroup_com/2_investor_re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-12-09 10:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anybody know how I can stop making the page expand sideways?

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Kieran. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
56 mins
  -> Thanks Orla

agree  RobinB: Right, it's the proportion of the R&D spend that's capitalized rather than expensed. And no, I have no idea how to stop the page expanding sideways. Even changing the font size doesn't help, so I imagine it's a ProZ HTML problem.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robin (on both points)

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Exactly.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alison

agree  msherms: I agree - and I am having the same problem with the page expanding sideways :(
2 hrs