KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Vertragskomplexe

English translation: the contracts


09:26 Dec 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / investment funds
German term or phrase: Vertragskomplexe
Trotzdem ist die steuerrechtliche Beurteilung des Vertragskomplexes Produkt X und Produkt Y für unser Produkt von Bedeutung.

contractual makeup? contractual complex?
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
English translation:the contracts
Explanation:
'the tax treatment of the contracts for X and Y is important for our product (as well)'

I don't think the 'Komplex' is especially important here and risks confusion if it is added to the translation in some form: what counts here is not the number of contracts or the relationship between them, but the provisions they contain and whether the tax people are happy with them.
At most you might say 'contractual arrangements', but I think even that is unnecessary.
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Simplest is often best. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4full set of contractsOrla Shanaghy
3the contractsKieran McCann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the contracts


Explanation:
'the tax treatment of the contracts for X and Y is important for our product (as well)'

I don't think the 'Komplex' is especially important here and risks confusion if it is added to the translation in some form: what counts here is not the number of contracts or the relationship between them, but the provisions they contain and whether the tax people are happy with them.
At most you might say 'contractual arrangements', but I think even that is unnecessary.

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Simplest is often best. Thanks.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full set of contracts


Explanation:
in full:
the full set of contracts for products X and Y
or: all the contracts for products X and Y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-12-10 10:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idwerk: as Keiran says below, I don\'t think the actual word \'Komplex\' needs to be directly translated here. Its meaning can be conveyed by getting it across that you\'re talking about a number of interrelated contracts. Hence my \'set of contracts\' or \'all the contracts\'.

Orla Shanaghy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18