KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Leeres Depot

English translation: short selling


21:42 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Leeres Depot
Can anyone help with this please? I only need to know how you would say leeres Depot in English in this context:
Leerverkauf, im Engli­schen als Short selling bezeichnet, bedeutet, dass Wertpapiere verkauft werden, die man nicht besitzt („leeres Depot“), sondern sich tem­porär von einer Bank ausleiht.
Thanks for any help
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
English translation:short selling
Explanation:
In this context, it only refers to the selling of securities which are not held in the seller's account at the time of selling.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for that
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1short selling
Ralf Lemster
3securities which one does not have (yet)BrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short selling


Explanation:
In this context, it only refers to the selling of securities which are not held in the seller's account at the time of selling.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thank you for that

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leeres Depot????????????
securities which one does not have (yet)


Explanation:
I am not aware of any specific English term for this - and I have translated a book about the stock exchange.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67