KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

BVE

English translation: Bruttoverkaufserlöse = gross sale proceeds/gross profit on sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BVE
English translation:Bruttoverkaufserlöse = gross sale proceeds/gross profit on sales
Entered by: Michael Schubert

04:33 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: BVE
Is anyone familiar with the acronym BVE in financial/accounting? The context: calculation summary sheets include the columns

1) Selbstkosten
2) Verkaufspreis
3) BVE
4) BVE% / Sales price
5) BVE% / Selbstkosten

The BVE varies between 5% and 20% of the sales price and I believe the E = Ermäßigung

If anyone has encountered this acronym before or can offer an educated guess, I'd be much obliged!
Michael Schubert
United States
gross sale proceeds/selling proceeds
Explanation:
Bruttoverkaufserlöse

Could also be translated as "gross profit", "gross profit on sales" and similar formulations.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! I believe this is close to the truth. I will submit it to the end client for confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gross sale proceeds/selling proceedsRobinB
3BruttoverkaufsermässigungKen Cox
2 -1GNPMichael Bailey


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bruttovolkseinkommen (BVE)
GNP


Explanation:
I can only presume that the prices have to fall within a certain range (% of BVE) - which I think corresponds to GNP


    Reference: http://www.biovision.ch/about_biovision/pdf/biovision_gb2003...
Michael Bailey
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: I have never read "BVE" as a translation of GNP and I don't see the connection here.
1 hr
  -> I found it very strange too - I went on what I had discovered in the Biovision report - I have heard of pricing being factored based on GNP/GDP before now.

disagree  Andras Malatinszky: If I read the question correctly, BVE itself is measured as a percentage, which would not work for GNP.
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bruttoverkaufsermässigung


Explanation:
An educated guess, assuming your idea that the 'E' stands for 'Ermässigung'. In any case, BV = Bruttoverkaufs- seems plausible.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gross sale proceeds/selling proceeds


Explanation:
Bruttoverkaufserlöse

Could also be translated as "gross profit", "gross profit on sales" and similar formulations.

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
Thank you! I believe this is close to the truth. I will submit it to the end client for confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: Looks most likely.
21 mins