KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Mengentransformation

English translation: pooling


11:00 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Mengentransformation
Can anyone help with Mengentransformation please? I only need that word and not the whole definition translated but here is the definition in this context... Thank you!
Mengentransformation nennt man das Phänomen, dass auch kleine Geldbeträge innerhalb eines großen Vermögens die wirtschaftlichen Eigenschaften des Großver­mögens annehmen. Bei Investmentfonds ge­winnt die Mengentransformation eine entschei­dende Rolle. So genießt ein Anleger, der bei­spielsweise nur 500 EURO in einen Fonds inve­stiert, innerhalb des mehrere Milliarden großen Fondsvermögens alle wirtschaftlichen Vorteile eines Großanlegers.
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
English translation:pooling
Explanation:
This is used in investment circles as a sort of shorthand for the various benefits of collective investment, mainly spreading risk. It's not really a translation, obviously. If the word on its own is too bald, you could extend it a piacere on the lines of: the benefits of collective investment in terms of pooled risk and diversified exposure ...
Selected response from:

Terry Moran
France
Grading comment
brilliant - thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poolingTerry Moran
3amalgamation changeEmilie Laferrière


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amalgamation change


Explanation:
I've never heard of it, through I worked in this fields for some years. I first thought of "mutualization of the placements", but it is different. Das beste für Mich ist, die Definition selbst zu übersetzen. Statt der wortwörtlichen Übersetzung "quantitative transformation" ziehe Ich deshalb "amalgamation change"

Emilie Laferrière
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Moran: I don't think this would mean anything much even to the informed reader.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pooling


Explanation:
This is used in investment circles as a sort of shorthand for the various benefits of collective investment, mainly spreading risk. It's not really a translation, obviously. If the word on its own is too bald, you could extend it a piacere on the lines of: the benefits of collective investment in terms of pooled risk and diversified exposure ...

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
brilliant - thank you