KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Limes

English translation: limit


11:02 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Limes
Does anyone know if there is a cunning way of translating Limes into English... Here is the definition which I do not need translated!
Limes - Lat. = Grenze. Von der *Oesterreichischen Na­tionalbank in Zeiten hoher Inflationsraten ver­wendetes Instrument zur Beschränkung der Kre­ditinstitute bei der Kreditvergabe. Bei einem Limes darf das Wachstum des bei einem Kredit­institut aushaftenden Kreditvolumens pro Monat höchstens einen gewissen Prozentsatz der Summe der zu diesem Zeitpunkt aushaftenden Kredite betragen.
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
English translation:limit
Explanation:
This is what Pons dt.-engl. suggests, but unfortunately not for "finance" but for mathematics. But I think it may fit here.
Selected response from:

Jiri383
Germany
Grading comment
thanks - I used credit limit in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Limes
Isabel Hohneck
3 +2limitJiri383


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limit


Explanation:
This is what Pons dt.-engl. suggests, but unfortunately not for "finance" but for mathematics. But I think it may fit here.

Jiri383
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks - I used credit limit in the end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: credit limit - a common expression in finance.
11 mins

agree  vanessak
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Limes


Explanation:
see the below document of the Oesterreichische Na­tionalbank


    Reference: http://www.oenb.at/de/img/wp19_tcm14-6084.pdf
Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Too difficult for any modern UK or US reader without a qualification in Latin. All they will think of is 'small green lemons'. Regrettable though.
12 hrs