KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

dabei sein [in this context]

English translation: you're in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dabei sein [in this context]
English translation:you're in
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

13:05 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: dabei sein [in this context]
Newspaper article first para.

Den Hauch von Exklusivität im Bankgeschäft will jetzt auch die amerikanische [Company name] in Österreich stärker verbreiten. Ab fünf Millionen Dollar sind
Privatanleger dabei.

Damit eines vorweg klar ist: Nicht jeder schafft es in die Kundenkartei der [Name of bank]. Erst ab fünf bis zehn Millionen Dollar liquides Vermögen ist man dabei.

TIA for any help
Helen Jordan
you're in
Explanation:
a colloquial way of saying it.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3you're in
Terence Ajbro
4 +3in the clubxxxIanW
5 +1to get a foot in the door
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1may participate
Kathi Stock
4to be consideredNatascha Helbig
4are allowed to belongxxxCMJ_Trans
4are accepted
EdithK


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may participate


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
16 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are accepted


Explanation:
can avail of this opportunity

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are allowed to belong


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the club


Explanation:
I think I might say "in the club" - if I'm right in detecting a touch of irony in the German.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terence Ajbro: why am I thinking of pudding?
1 min

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I like this one too - perhaps use my suggestion the first time the phrase comes up, and this one the second time....
1 min

agree  xxxNick Somers: I think you're right about the irony - but may I suggest "join the club", since "in the club" has or used to have other connotations
8 mins
  -> Yes, or "can be admitted to the club"

agree  Tatjana Dujmic: with Nick
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to get a foot in the door


Explanation:
Five million dollars gets private investors a foot in the door. (in the sense that they can join in).

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: I like that
11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you're in


Explanation:
a colloquial way of saying it.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler: fits well
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Terry Moran: The best in my view.
1 hr
  -> thanks, though it is very casual

agree  Kenneth Svendsen: Imo the best option in the given context
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be considered


Explanation:
potential customers/interested parties are only being considered with liquid assets of at least...

Natascha Helbig
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman