KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Gehaltsaufwand inkl. Abfertigungs- und Pensionsrückstellungsdotierung

English translation: staff costs including severance and pension provisions


16:38 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Gehaltsaufwand inkl. Abfertigungs- und Pensionsrückstellungsdotierung
Posten in Bilanz
goldmann
English translation:staff costs including severance and pension provisions
Explanation:
This is about as simple as it can be kept.
Selected response from:

Terry Moran
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1staff costs including severance and pension provisionsTerry Moran
4 +1salary expenses/ outlay including processing and pension provisioning
David Hollywood
4salary expenses (staff costs for BE) incl. allocation of severance and pension reserves
Ted Wozniak
3see explanationMichael Bailey


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gehaltsaufwand inkl. Abfertigungs- und Pensionsrückstellungsdotierung
see explanation


Explanation:
This is the employer's contribution including severance payment and pension contribution of a salary.

Michael Bailey
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gehaltsaufwand inkl. Abfertigungs- und Pensionsrückstellungsdotierung
salary expenses/ outlay including processing and pension provisioning


Explanation:
Altersversorgung, market for occupational pension provision, 3, ... Jul 15 2004, Abgeltungssteuer, withholding tax, 4, ... May 8 2003, Pensionsrückstellung, pension provision ...

a couple of possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-17 16:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abfertigung {f} (Zoll), clearing processing.
Abwicklung {f} (eines Vorganges), processing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 16:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abfertigung f clearance (customs); dispatch; processing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-17 16:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Survey: Austria - Scaling neu heights.(Abfertigung neu, severance pay provision)
Publication Date: 03-FEB-03 Publication Title: epn: European Pensions & ...

Michael\'s spot on with \"severance\"


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey: would agree that it is salary expenses but Abfertigung usual means severance IIRC
2 mins
  -> you're absolutey right about "severence"

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gehaltsaufwand inkl. Abfertigungs- und Pensionsrückstellungsdotierung
salary expenses (staff costs for BE) incl. allocation of severance and pension reserves


Explanation:
don't forget the Dotierung (probably pro-rata)

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 479

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey: the Dotierung may well mean that the amount paid per annum is actually paid monthly.
5 mins

disagree  Terry Moran: Not reserves, surely? Aren't provisions different?
50 mins

neutral  RobinB: Are those US GAAP reserves, Ted? And surely allocation "to", not of.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gehaltsaufwand inkl. Abfertigungs- und Pensionsrückstellungsdotierung
staff costs including severance and pension provisions


Explanation:
This is about as simple as it can be kept.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: OK, but I think you should insert "additions to" the provisions (it's not the provisions themselves, but the amounts transferred to the provisions and recognised in the income statement).
1 hr
  -> You're right, but it is necessary to say so? Most staff costs (i.e. salaries) could only relate to the year in question, and by implication so would these others. I wouldn't fight about it, though.