KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

einklagbare Mitkreditnehmerschaft

English translation: cosigner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einklagbare Mitkreditnehmerschaft
English translation:cosigner
Entered by: Charles Stanford

10:09 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: einklagbare Mitkreditnehmerschaft
Anyone any ideas for this please - just the einklagbare Mitkreditnehmerschaft - I assume it means that the bank agrees to stand liable as an "actionable co-borrower" but don't know how to make that sound English
Sicherungsform im Kreditgeschäft, die von einer Goodwill-Erklärung einer Muttergesellschaft für ihre Tochtergesellschaft bis zur einklagbaren *Mitkreditnehmerschaft reicht
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
cosigner
Explanation:
I have never heard the German term but if a creditor wants another party to be liable for a debtor the creditor will have the person cosign.
Selected response from:

EMatt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(full) liability as a joint debtorTerry Moran
4cosigner
EMatt


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cosigner


Explanation:
I have never heard the German term but if a creditor wants another party to be liable for a debtor the creditor will have the person cosign.

EMatt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(full) liability as a joint debtor


Explanation:
Seems to fit.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs