KudoZ home » German to English » Fisheries

Hegefischen

English translation: fishing to control and contain certain species


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hegefischen
English translation:fishing to control and contain certain species
Entered by: Isabel Hohneck

20:56 Jun 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Fisheries / Radio report about angling fans
German term or phrase: Hegefischen
Method of fishing... one for the guys, I suspect ;-)
Orla Ryan
Ireland
fishing to control and contain certain species
Explanation:
Hegefischen is no special technique. It is what you call the fishing that is done to control certain species and the numbers of fish in a certain body of water. Often, competitions are entitled as 'Hegefischen', because these events are scheduled for exactly that purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-06-14 22:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sgnis.org/publicat/sicmb1_4.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-06-14 22:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://angeltreff.org/infocenter/gesetze/deutschland/sachsen...

§ 7 Hegefischen
(1) Besteht die Notwendigkeit einer Verminderung der Anzahl von Fischen einer bestimmten Fischart, kann der Fischereiausübungsberechtigte zur Erreichung des Hegezieles die Fischerei gemeinschaftlich mit anderen Fischereiausübungsberechtigten mit der Handangel oder mit anderen Fanggeräten ausüben (Hegefischen).
Selected response from:

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for the detailled research & explaination :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fishing to control and contain certain species
Isabel Hohneck
3culling?
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fishing to control and contain certain species


Explanation:
Hegefischen is no special technique. It is what you call the fishing that is done to control certain species and the numbers of fish in a certain body of water. Often, competitions are entitled as 'Hegefischen', because these events are scheduled for exactly that purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-06-14 22:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sgnis.org/publicat/sicmb1_4.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-06-14 22:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://angeltreff.org/infocenter/gesetze/deutschland/sachsen...

§ 7 Hegefischen
(1) Besteht die Notwendigkeit einer Verminderung der Anzahl von Fischen einer bestimmten Fischart, kann der Fischereiausübungsberechtigte zur Erreichung des Hegezieles die Fischerei gemeinschaftlich mit anderen Fischereiausübungsberechtigten mit der Handangel oder mit anderen Fanggeräten ausüben (Hegefischen).

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for the detailled research & explaination :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Seven words for one! If this were always the ratio the world would now be speaking German instead of English. It’s an explanation but not a ‘grade-five-confidence’ (= Highest, I am sure) translation.
16 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
culling?


Explanation:
I'm not sure, Orla. Hegen is to preserve, maintain.

Unter Verbuttung versteht man die Kleinwuchs einer Fischart, die vor allem durch Nahrungsmangel und durch zu geringen Räuberdruck eintritt. Besonders in kleineren Gewässern neigen vor allem Flussbarsche, Brassen, Rotaugen, Schleie und Karauschen zur Verbuttung. In bewirtschafteten Gewässern wird der Verbuttung durch Abfischen (Hegefischen) und Besatz mit größeren Fischen entgegen gewirkt.

http://www.lexikon-portal.de/Verbuttung

(c) “Culling” means the act of exchanging a fish for one of the same species already in possession.

http://www.wildlife.state.nh.us/Legislative/NOTICES/Tourname...

Tournaments to allow culling under legislatively authorized pilot program CHIPPEWA FALLS, Wis. -- The first bass fishing tournament in which participants are allowed to cull, or sort fish, in Wisconsin as part of a new pilot program created by the Wisconsin Legislature gets underway June 15 on Lake Wissota in Chippewa County.

The legislature in 2004 adopted 2003 Wisconsin Act 249, directing the Department of Natural Resources to authorize culling for four bass tournaments each year and to study and report back on the impacts of the tournament by the end of 2006. The culling permits allow competitors in the selected tournaments to replace smaller fish with bigger fish in their live wells and to continue to fish once they reach their daily limit.

http://www.lake-link.com/news/headline.cfm?NewsHeadlinesID=2...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-06-14 22:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A word from Irish pike anglers:

The culling of pike on any water in Ireland is considered by the pike angling organisations to be totally unnecessary and counter productive and to continue in any way would conflict with a new Irish pike policy that hopes to promote conservation, protection and promotion of the species.
Some of the negative impacts of culling are listed below:

• Upsetting the stock balance of fisheries (which practical experience has shown leads to an explosion of pike of smaller size, thereby perpetuating the perceived need for further culling)
Conclusion:
It is the wish of Irish pike anglers that pike culling ceases and that all fish are afforded equal status on all waters.

http://www.angling-in-ireland.com/pages/2.0 Factors Impactin...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Yes, you have to be cruel to be kind :-) Cull those fish. They'll thank you for it in the end. Perhaps something with 'nurturing fish stocks'?
27 mins

disagree  Isabel Hohneck: http://www.state.tn.us/twra/fish005b.html "Culling, the releasing of harvested fish, is not allowed. "
42 mins
  -> The question, I assume, is not whether culling is allowed in Tennessee but in Germany where they have Hegefischen derbies.